CommonSpirit Health supplier diversity program logo

Corporate Program

CommonSpirit Health

Large Enterprise · Chicago, IL · Verified

Certifications Accepted

4

Supplier Portal

STARS ↗

Program overview

How CommonSpirit Health's supplier diversity program works.

CommonSpirit Health, the Chicago-based nonprofit hospital system, takes diverse supplier registrations through a branded portal at commonspirit.starssmp.com. The portal carries STARS CommonSpirit branding, states that the system engages the talents and services of diverse suppliers in the communities it serves, and offers open account creation for suppliers. Category language comes from CommonSpirit's own supplier diversity reports, filed annually with California's Department of Health Care Access and Information for its Dignity Health facilities: the system states it is committed to providing access to business opportunities for women, ethnic minorities, veterans, and LGBTQ+ communities interested in providing business solutions that support its delivery of healthcare. The 2024 filing for California Hospital Medical Center in Los Angeles reports diverse procurement spend and names a supplier point of contact and a diverse business outreach liaison. The portal page itself does not name certifying bodies.

Read the step-by-step guide: How to become a CommonSpirit Health supplier (and what its supplier program actually wants).

Accepted certifications

Which certifications CommonSpirit Health recognizes.

To register on CommonSpirit Health's supplier portal as a diverse supplier, you need to hold at least one of the certifications below. Each link goes to the full guide for that certification: eligibility rules, application steps, and the issuing body.

Categories of spend

What CommonSpirit Health sources from diverse suppliers.

Go deeper

The complete guide to becoming a CommonSpirit Health supplier.

How to become a CommonSpirit Health supplier: register in the diverse vendor portal, get your certifications validated by their third party, and reach the right buyer.

Read the CommonSpirit Health supplier guide →

Other buyers like this one

Corporate programs sourcing in similar categories.

Before you apply

Confirm certification before registering with CommonSpirit Health.

CommonSpirit Health's supplier portal requires a current diverse-business certification at registration. The quiz cross-checks which certifications CommonSpirit Health accepts against the ones your business qualifies for, so you don't waste time pursuing a certification this buyer won't recognize.